Reading now
- 1984 (George Orwell) [10%]
- The Lean Startup – How Todays Entrepreneurs Use Continuous Innovation to Create Radically Successful Businesses (Eric Ries) [25%]
Archive – Finished books
2022
- The Clean Coder – A Code of Conduct for Professional Programmers (Robert C. Martin) [100%]
- Alles über Aktien – Das Wichtigste rund um Börse, Dividende, Dax und Co.
- The CISO's Transformation – Security Leadership in a High Thread Landscape (Raj Badhwar) [100%]
- The Mom Test – How to talk to customers & learn if your business is a good idea when everyone is lying to you (Rob Fitzpatrick)
2021
- Grokking Simplicity Taming complex software with functional thinking (Eric Normand) [100%]
2020
- Eine kurze Geschichte der Menschheit (Yuval Noah Harari) [100%]
- Daemon (Daniel Suarez) [100%]
- Clean Architecture – A Craftsman's Guide to Software Structure and Design (Robert C. Martin) [100%]
- Living with complexity (Donald A. Norman) [100%]
- Getting Clojure – Build Your Functional Skills One Idea at a Time (Russ Olsen) [100%]
- Blackout (Marc Elsberg) [100%]
2019
- Elements of Clojure (Zachary Tellman)
- Getting things done (Joel Spolsky)
- Befreiung vom Überfluss (Nico Paech)
- Qualityland (Marc-Uwe Kling)
- Hawking in der Nussschale (Florian Freistetter)
- Peopleware – Productive Projects and Teams (Tom DeMarco & Timothy Lister)
- Make Time – How to focus on what matters every day (Jake Knapp and John Zeratsky)
- Cyber War – Die Gefahr aus dem Netz (Constanze Kurz / Frank Rieger)
- It Doesn't have to be crazy at work (Jason Fried / David Heinemeier Hansson)
- 97 Thinks Every Programmer Should Know (Kevlin Henney)
2018
- Newton – Wie ein Arschloch das Universum neu erfand (Florian Freistetter)
- ReWork (Jason Fried & David Heinemeier Hansson)
2017
- Minigolf Paradiso (Alexandra Tobor)
- Code Craft – The Practive of Writing Excellent Code (Pete Goodliffe)
2014
- The Martian (Andy Weir)
2013
- Sitzen vier Polen im Auto – Teutonische Abenteuer (Alexandra Tobor)
- Arbeitsfrei – Eine Entdeckungsreise zu den Maschinen, die uns ersetzen (Constanze Kurz & Frank Rieger)
- Weniger schlecht programmieren (Kathrin Passig & Johannes Jander)
2012
- Die Datenfresser – Wie Internetfirmen und Staat sich unsere persönlichen Daten einverleiben und wie wir die Kontrolle darüber zurückerlangen (Constanze Kurz & Frank Rieger)
- Post-Privacy – Prima leben ohne Privatsphäre (Christian Heller)
2010
- iWoz (Gina Smith / Steve Wozniak)
2008
- Zeit-Management für Systemadministratoren (Thomas A. Limoncelli)
- 39,90 – Neununddreißigneunzig (Frédéric Beigbeder)
2006
- Das Parfum – Die Geschichte eines Mörders (Patrick Süskind)
- Irrungen, Wirrungen (Theodor Fontane)
2005
- Faust – Der Tragödie Erster Teil (Johann Wolfgang Goethe)
- Emilia Galotti (G. E. Lessing)
2004
- Just For Fun – Wie ein Freak die Computerwelt revolutionierte (David Diamond / Linus Torvalds)
Reading Queue
An excerpt of books in my shelf that I want to read eventually, in alphabetical order
- The CISO Mentor – Pragmatic Advice for Emerging Risk Management Leaders (Jorge Hernandez)
- Die Kunst, kein Egoist zu sein (Richard David Precht) [-%]
- Die Neuromancer - Trilogie (William Gibson) [-%]
- Emotional Design (Donald A. Norman) [-%]
- Interface (Neal Stephenson & Frederick George) [0%]
- John Dies at The End (David Wong) [-%]
- Lateral Thinking (Edward de Bono) [-%]
- Schwarze Welt (Peter F. Hamilton) [-%]
- Soft Skills für Softwareentwickler (Uwe Vigenschow, Björn Schneider, Ines Meyrose) [-%]
- Solar (Ian McEwan)
- Sommer 1927 (Bill Bryson) [-%]
- Wie man mit Fundamentalisten diskutiert, ohne den Verstand zu verlieren (Hubert Schleichert) [-%]